European Commission pins great hopes on Trans-Caspian Pipeline
16 July 2015 16:52 (UTC+04:00)
The European Commission pins great hopes on the implementation of the Trans-Caspian Pipeline project envisaging transport of Turkmen gas to Europe, Malena Mard, the head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan told Trend on July 16.
She stressed the significance of the first high-level meeting of the working group on the Trans-Caspian Pipeline in Brussels July 13.
“We were very glad to host the meeting with all participants from Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Turkey and Georgia,” said Mard. “This is an indication that we still attach very great hopes to moving forward with looking into possibilities for the Trans-Caspian Pipeline.”
The working group was created at the level of deputy ministers in charge of energy sector of Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Turkey and EU.
The tasks of the group include reviewing organizational, legal, technical and other issues related to gas supply from Turkmenistan to Europe.
The Trans-Caspian Pipeline project is regarded as the best option for delivering Turkmen resources to European markets. The project envisages laying around 300 kilometers long gas pipeline under the Caspian Sea to the shores of Azerbaijan. Further, Turkmen gas can be transported to Turkey which borders with European countries.
The project may be implemented as a part of the Southern Gas Corridor project designed to transport gas from the Caspian Sea region to European countries.