Armenia, Georgia continue to pollute Kura River
6 July 2016 12:21 (UTC+04:00)
Excessive nutrient concentration was observed in the Kura River in the third decade of June, according to the National Monitoring Department of the Azerbaijani Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry.
The Department claimed that the pollution is caused by dumping of untreated sewage of the industrial enterprises and household waste in Georgian and Armenian basin of Kura.
Phenols (specific pollutants) in water of Shikhli-2 spot are 3.6 times higher than the permissible level, 3.5 in Agstafachay and 3.1 in Agstafachay reservoir. Pollution of Horadiz waters also exceeded the permissible level -- by 2.8 times, and 2.7 times in Bahramtepe point.
The oxygen regime of water at all points has changed between 6,28-7,11 mg/L within the sanitary norms.
Phenol is considered one the most toxic types of industrial waste, which enters water bodies mainly from factories’ sewage.
Overall, the Department periodically checks the pollution level of the transboundary rivers, and the results often exceed the permissible level due to the fault of the neighboring countries where the rivers start.
Called “Mother Kura” in Azerbaijan, the river, replenished by groundwater, snow, and rain, is used for irrigation purposes. The river also gives the means of producing energy to the Mingachevir, Varvara, Shamkir and Yenikend hydro power stations, while it is the only river in the country suitable for shipping.
The Kura River is significant for Azerbaijan, which suffers water shortages throughout the year, when compared with the two another Southern Caucasus countries.