27 March 2015 15:10 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan`s ADA University and United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime have signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
The MoU was inked by pro-rector of the ADA University Fariz Ismayilzade and deputy executive director of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime Aldo Lale-Demoz, AzerTag news agency reported.
The parties agreed on establishment of productive cooperation in the field of cyber-security, as well as on organization of joint trainings and other events on the national and international level. They also agreed to conduct joint research and analyses over the fight against transnational organized crime and terrorism.
Speaking to the signing ceremony, Aldo Lale-Demoz hailed relations between Azerbaijan and the UNODC, adding Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s meeting with executive director general of the UN Vienna Office Yury Fedotov in Vienna headquarters in May, 2013 pushed the ties to dynamic development. He also stressed the importance of the MoU.
He noted the importance which Azerbaijan attached to cooperation with UNODC was connected with the country`s contributions to fight against transnational organized crime, and hailed Azerbaijan`s efforts towards this direction.
He recalled UNODC delegation`s meeting at the ADA University on the sidelines of Azerbaijan trip, adding the experts hailed conditions created at the University.
Ismayilzade briefed Aldo Lale-Demoz on the history and activity of the ADA University, which he noted was established under President Ilham Aliyev`s Decree.
He stressed the importance of the MoU signed with the UNODC for cooperation in the field of cyber-security.