Baku bracing for World Challenge
29 October 2014 15:01 (UTC+04:00)
Baku is reparing for one of the speediest events of the year, Baku World Challenge race that will thrill up the city on November 1-2.
The race in Azerbaijan's capital will be the final round of the 2014 Blancpain Sprint Series. With the best GT teams in the world present at Baku, the Blancpain Sprint Series finale promises an amazing racing.
The overall title of the 2014 Blancpain Sprint Series will be awarded at the Baku World Challenge, as well as the title of the Silver Cup.
In addition to the Blancpain Sprint Series, more than 20 of the fastest GT's on the planet, some extra teams have decided to travel to Azerbaijan to participate at the Baku World Challenge.
This will be part of Blancpain Endurance Series stalwarts Boutsen Ginion Racing, who will bring their McLaren MP4-12C, the GT Russian Team, on a Mercedes SLS AMG, and the Aston Martin Vantage GT3 of Beechdean AMR. Overall, more than nine high-class car brands will be represented at the Baku World Challenge.
Baku has recently gained some experiences in holding large-scale racing competitions.
Azerbaijan's capital hosted 2013 FIA GT Series season finale on November 22-24. Some 14 international race teams and 30 GT cars took part in the FIA GT Series Final round on a newly designed 4-kilometer long street - circuit, which stretched along the Caspian Sea and centered around the National Flag.
Baku also hosted its first racing Baku City Challenge in October 2012, presenting a spectacular urban motorsport experience, and attracted the attention of city residents. Approximately 120 countries broadcast the show for 300 million people.
The Baku World Challenge 2014 will welcome 750 people from Paris, London and Dusseldorf, 30 GT cars and 15 historical F1s bolides.
There will 16 Platinum drivers, 17 Gold drivers, 24 Silver drivers, and 2 Bronze drivers at the Baku's event that ensures the breathtaking race.
One of the favorites of the race, Maximilian Gotz from HTP Motorsport Mercedes said he will handle the upcoming Baku weekend like any other race weekend.
"We will try to find a great set-up during the practice sessions, while getting familiar with the - at least for me - unknown track. During the race, we might not risk 100 percent, but will certainly give 100 percent. Winning the title would be awesome. We certainly want to win the race to have a nice end of the season, especially since we still have the chance to become teams' champion and for Maxi Buhk to take the overall Blancpain GT Series title," he said to
The track of the race will pass the most significant part of the city, showing the beauty of the capital.
Before the race, a parade of the fastest cars in the world will be organized at 19:00 on October 31. The cars' show will start from the State Flag Square and stretch to the Heydar Aliyev Center. Here, the racers will be signing autographs. An opportunity to be photographed with the racecar will also be given on this day.
Moreover, Baku residents will also have a chance to enjoy an amazing concert after the first day of the race. Nicole Scherzinger, Will.I.Am, from "Black Eyed Peas" and soloist of "LMFAO" Redfoo will perform as part of the Adrenaline festival in the biggest Baku concert hall Crystal Hall on November 1.
The tickets in the box offices of the city costs from 8 manats to 35 manats for the race and from 20 manats for the concert.