From Barack Obama, President of the United States of America
15 September 2016 10:03 (UTC+04:00)
The US President Barack Obama has congratulated Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Eid al-Adha.
“On the occasion of Eid al-Adha, Michelle and I would like to extend our greetings to Muslims worldwide and our congratulations to those pilgrims who have just performed the Hajj, thereby completing a central tenet of their faith,” said Obama in his congratulatory letter.
“The Hajj is a powerful demonstration of the ability of millions of people from different cultures and countries to come together in prayer, reflection, and devotion,” he added.
“In addition to being a time of celebration, Eid al-Adha is a time for charity, when Muslims honor Ibrahim’s readiness to sacrifice his son by performing their own acts of service,” said the US president. “I am inspired and humbled by the millions of Muslims in America and around the world who take this moment to provide humanitarian assistance to those less fortunate.”
“In a time when millions are struggling to find new homes and communities after losing their own to conflict and natural disaster, we are continually reminded of our moral obligation to serve those in need,” said Obama. “Service, sacrifice, and peacebuilding lie among the shared roots and values of people of all faiths.”
“On behalf of the American people, we would like to wish a blessed and joyful Eid to Muslim communities around the world,” he said.
“Eid Mubarak and Hajj Mabrour,” added Obama.