Azerbaijani FM, EU envoy mull border tensions
1 June 2021 12:23 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar have discussed the current regional situation, the Armenian-Azerbaijani border tensions, and the implementation of trilateral statements, the Foreign Ministry reported on May 31.
In a telephone conversation that took place at Klaar's initiative, on May 31, 2021, Bayramov stressed the importance of resolving the problem of border tensions and existing differences through negotiations.
He stressed that Azerbaijan supports the proposal to establish an appropriate trilateral commission on the delimitation and demarcation of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state borders.
As for the six Armenian servicemen detained during the provocation aimed at planting landmines on roads on the territory of Azerbaijan, it was stressed that such provocations by Armenia are unacceptable at a time when Azerbaijan is clearing its liberated territories of Armenia-planted landmines which pose a direct threat to human life.
The sides also discussed regional security issues.
Some 21 Azerbaijani citizens, including 14 civilians were killed and 87 citizens, 16 civilians were injured in mine explosions in liberated lands since the signing of the Karabakh peace deal on November 10, 2020.
In the early hours of May 27, a group of Armenian saboteurs sought to cross into Azerbaijani territories to plant mines on the supply routes leading to the Azerbaijani Army. Azerbaijan detained six of the saboteurs.
The border incidents have gained new momentum after the war in 2020 as the two sides have not agreed on the delimitation of the border.