Azerbaijani people stand for peaceful, fair settlement of Karabakh conflict [UPDATE]
5 March 2019 16:23 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani people stand for the peaceful, just settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade said.
Pashazade made the remarks in Baku at the international conference "From interfaith and intercivilizational dialogue to cooperation", Trend reports on March 5.
"People of Azerbaijan, 20 percent of which have been occupied by Armenian extremists, more than one million compatriots who are forced to live as refugees and internally displaced people, people subjected to the Khojaly genocide stand for the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through a fair, peaceful way within the norms of international law, rather than a military way," he said.
“Azerbaijan always pays special attention to the national and human values,” Pashazade added. “National and religious tolerance is maintained at the state level. Ethnic and religious diversity is regarded as the country’s national treasure. This is a source of our pride.”
“Of course, political will is also very important,” he said. “The basis of the relations between the state and religion was laid by Heydar Aliyev. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev actively promotes the idea of multiculturalism on a global scale.”
He stressed that joint cooperation of the presidents, leaders of public and religious structures in preserving peace, eliminating terrorism, Islamophobia, anti-Semitism, extremism and radicalism is important in the world today.
"Interfaith mutual understanding, interreligious dialogue, cooperation of figures of different religions is a great example for millions of people," Pashazade added.