Azerbaijani music succeeds in int’l festival
9 June 2016 17:40 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani folk band 'Janghi' has conquered thousands of hearts with its magnificent performance in Astana, the capital of Kazakhstan.
“Janghi” mesmerized the audience with a splendid mix of Azerbaijani Mugham and jazz.
Joining the Kazakh musicians at an annual international festival “Astana Evenings” with support of the Representative Office of Japan Tobacco International (JTI) in Azerbaijan Janghi could really make the grand music event stick long in minds.
About 800 music lovers attended the closing day of the 10th jubilee festival at the Palace of Peace and Harmony in Astana on 7 June which brought together music bands from the U.S., Germany, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan.
“Astana Evenings” is an international festival organized annually by the Degdar humanitarian foundation with the support of JTI.
Participation of Azerbaijani musicians this year was a result of agreement between the Degdar foundation and the International Mugham Center of Azerbaijan.
“Janghi” ensemble was created in 1992 by a renowned jazz pianist and composer, People’s Artist of Azerbaijan Rafiq Babayev. The band promotes Azerbaijani Mugham in a synthesis with other music varieties such as jazz and rock. Up to now, the ensemble has given concerts in France, Norway, the USA and Turkey. The artistic director of the band is Mirjavad Jafarov.