“The Republic of Azerbaijan” exhibition underway in Russia
17 October 2013 16:02 (UTC+04:00)
A permanent exhibition on the topic "The Republic of Azerbaijan" opened at the Yekaterinburg head's library with the support of the Russian Representative Office of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, on October 16, the official website of the foundation said.
The project has been implemented upon the initiative of the Yekaterinburg head's library, the Russian Representative Office of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Yekaterinburg and the administration of the Russian city.
Literary publications, video materials and CDs describing various areas of Azerbaijan's life, as well as books about national leader Heydar Aliyev, the history of the Azerbaijani state, cultural heritage, art, etc. are on display.
The content of the exposition, which will give the library's visitors a chance to familiarize themselves with Azerbaijan, will regularly be updated in the future.
Azerbaijan's Consul General in Yekaterinburg Sultan Gasimov, opening the ceremony, said that the new exhibition will be the next expansion period of friendship relations between Azerbaijan and the Sverdlovsk region. Gasimov also spoke about the development of economic and humanitarian relations between Azerbaijan and the region.
The consul general also talked of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's multilateral activity and its humanitarian assistance projects. He also informed attendees about the activity of the Russian office of the Foundation headed by Leyla Aliyeva.
Speakers also included Head of the Russian Foreign Ministry's Representative Office in Yekaterinburg Alexander Kharlov, Deputy Head of Sverdlovsk Region Governor's Administration Vadim Dubichev, Deputy Head of Yekaterinburg City Administration Sergey Tushin, Sverdlovsk Region's International and Foreign Commercial Relations Minister Andrey Sobolev, Director General of UNESCO Ural-Siberia Centre Yuri Borisikhin, Consuls General of France, Ukraine and Hungary in Yekaterinburg.
A stand-up party and a concert took place at the end of the ceremony. All participants of the event were presented keepsakes.