YARAT to host workshop for local artists
25 August 2017 11:32 (UTC+04:00)
The workshop lead by Brazilian curator Sheila Zago will take place at ARTIM Project Space on August 28.
A five-day workshop explores how the female body is objectified by means of communication and publicity. Local artists are invited to come along to creative workshop.
The artists will build an open atelier to the public who comes to watch it and the ones who are passing by. The process will be documented in photo and video in order to generate extra materials that can be as well transformed into artworks.
This project is part of CONEXUS – a collective nomadic contemporary art project that travels around the world promoting artists and developing educational programs with local partners.
The project, created in Brazil 9 years ago, moves around the globe with the main aim to connect people through art anywhere and anyway possible, trying to bring art, education, joy and visibility to minorities, one community at a time.
From these connections, artists are united, contemporary art exhibitions and performances happen, and workshops are developed.
The latest projects were held in Brazil, India, Italy and Lebanon and Qatar.
Please send your CV including phone number and portfolio until August 23rd to [email protected].
012 505 1414
Admission by registration. The workshop will last until September 1.