Azerbaijani users obtain Windows 10 for free
31 July 2015 15:58 (UTC+04:00)
The new operating system Microsoft Windows 10 is now available as a free upgrade for Azerbaijani users, Microsoft Azerbaijan reported.
Microsoft has announced that the new OS is available as a free upgrade in 190 countries. The update is available for licensed users of Windows 7, Windows 8.1 and Windows Phone 8.1.
Microsoft says that users will be notified when the Windows 10 update has become available for installation.
The language pack for Windows 10 is available in Azerbaijani. Localization was performed in the same way, which were used in the previous version of the OS involving professional translators.
Microsoft claims that Windows 10 is familiar and easy to use, with lots of similarities to Windows 7, including the Start menu. “It starts up and resumes fast, has more built-in security to help keep you safe, and is designed to work with the software and hardware you already have.”
The new language pack consisted of more than 1,500 new terms, which were previously presented to the head office at Microsoft.
The new terms were prepared by a working group under the Communications and High Technologies Ministry that was created to eliminate errors committed earlier in the localization of operating systems and office suites.
The project also involved two certified instructors of Microsoft.
To date, the number of Microsoft products, localized in the Azerbaijani language includes: the operating systems Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8, as well as all Microsoft Office products.
The Microsoft Corporation, operating in Azerbaijan since 2005, is represented by seven experts focused on the interaction between public and private sectors as well as on issues of humanitarian concern.
Microsoft Azerbaijan's main aim is to offer the latest products and software designs that would contribute to Azerbaijan's development through their introduction into e-government, business administration, and education.