Thursday September 28 2023
Azerbaijani trade house registered in Belarus
22 February 2017 11:56 (UTC+04:00)
The Trade House of Azerbaijan passed a state registration in Belarus on February 21.
The Minsk City Executive Committee registered the Trade House, which will support the promotion of Azerbaijani goods under the ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand in Belarus, and engage in marketing research, participation in exhibitions and other activities related to the promotion of Azerbaijani goods.
The entity in Belarus became the first Trade House established as part of the state policy to encourage export of Azerbaijani production.
For now, the trade house was established in the capital city, but Azerbaijan intends to set up sales outlets throughout Belarus.
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Belarus increased by 21.5 percent and amounted to $6.34 million in January 2017, as compared to the same month of 2016, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.
In late 2016, with a view to bring the economy to a new level Azerbaijan started promoting the ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand in foreign markets and developed a number of promotional mechanisms.
The country seeks to open trade houses in foreign countries to facilitate the export process, promote an export of competitive Azerbaijani production and enable the countries to expand trade operations. Analogous house is also expected to be opened in Ukraine.