Iran behind thwarted attack on Israeli embassy in Azerbaijan - Israeli foreign minister
13 July 2023 19:40 (UTC+04:00)
Israeli Foreign Minister Eli Cohen said Wednesday that Iran is responsible for the foiled plot to attack the Israeli embassy in Azerbaijan, Azernews reports, citing The Times of Israel.
“Tehran is behind the attack,” Cohen said in a statement during an official visit to Serbia.
“Iranian terrorism is a global threat, as we have seen in the past few days in Azerbaijan in an attempt to attack the Israeli embassy in Baku, and in recent months in Cyprus and Greece in attempts to attack Israelis and Jews,” Cohen said. , adding that Iran financed and gave instructions to the terrorist cell that attempted the attack.
Cohen called on the international community to unite to counter Iran's terrorist activities.
The State Security Service (SSS) of Azerbaijan earlier reported on the detention of a foreign citizen who was planning a terrorist attack in the country.
The investigation established that Fauzan Mosa Khan, a citizen of Afghanistan (1990 terrorist act, accompanied by an explosion, fire, or other similar events, resulting in the death of people, causing harm to their health and property, as well as the emergence of other dangerous situations, the State Security Service said in a statement.
It became known that the specified foreigner arrived in Azerbaijan from a foreign state to commit the specified criminal acts and during his stay in Baku, examined the building of the embassy of a third state in order to determine the coordinates of the territory for the preparation of a terrorist act, identify persons who may be involved in a terrorist act, acquired firearm weapons and explosives, contacted others and agreed to receive financial support for these purposes.
Fauzan Mosa Khan was detained and a criminal case was initiated against him by the Main Investigation Department of the State Security Service under Articles 28, 214.2.1 and 28, 214.2.3 (preparation to commit terrorist acts using firearms and objects used as weapons in the case of a group of persons, colluded) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
In a recent speech at a weekly press conference in Tehran, Iranian Foreign Ministry spokesman Nasser Kanaani said that he gives very serious guarantees for the security of the Azerbaijani embassy.
Minister said that Foreign Minister Huseyin Amir Abdullahian held fruitful meetings with his Azerbaijani counterpart and President Ilham Aliyev in Baku.
"There is a positive dynamic in Iran-Azerbaijan relations. Iran understands its obligations regarding the security of the diplomatic corps and acts responsibly. The Azerbaijani embassy will be protected as much as possible and we hope that we will see the opening of the embassy in the near future" Nasser Kanaani said.
At present, the State Security Service is carrying out comprehensive investigative and operational, and international legal procedural measures to fully establish the circle of persons who planned the terrorist act.