SOCAR to supply Rosneft’s oil products to Baltic states, Ukraine, Poland
16 May 2021 15:35 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's State Oil Company (SOCAR) has signed an agreement on the right to export Rosneft's oil products to Ukraine, Poland, and the Baltic states, Russian media sources reported with the reference to the company’s Deputy Head of Public Relations Ibrahim Ahmadov.
Earlier, Ukraine’s media sources reported that the Swiss office of Socar Trading will supervise sales and communication with Ukrainian counterparties. The company’s top management representatives visited Kyiv earlier this week to meet with the largest counterparties of Proton Energy Group S.A., which had been distributing Rosneft's volumes in Ukraine until April of this year.
According to the information, the new operator does not exclude the possibility of deliveries as early as May, stating that it has a quota of more than 100,000 tons of diesel fuel and 12,000 tons of liquefied gas.
"However, the market participants consider June to be a more likely time to start deliveries," the report specifies.
The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic is involved in exploring oil and gas fields, producing, processing, and transporting oil, gas, and gas condensate, marketing petroleum and petrochemical products in domestic and international markets, and supplying natural gas to industry and the public in Azerbaijan. The company owns two refineries in Azerbaijan, one in Turkey, as well as networks of petrol stations in Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia, Romania, and Switzerland.