Khojaly victims commemorated in Zaporozhye
19 February 2015 12:27 (UTC+04:00)
A meeting-requiem devoted to memory of the victims of the Khojaly tragedy took place in Zaporozhye, Ukraine.
This is the second action organized by honorable consulate of Azerbaijan in the city of Kharkov,AzerTag state news agency reported. Earlier, such an event was held in Chernigov.
On the initiative and with assistance of Afgan Salmanovv, Honorable Consul of Azerbaijan in Kharkov, the residents of six largest regional centers of Ukraine were informed about the bloodiest page in the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, about the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan.
In Zaporozhye which is the cradle of the Ukrainian Cossacks, the action was attended by officials of the Oblast Administration, representatives of regional and Mayoral councils, enterprises, higher educational institutions and students who came to learn the truth about the Khojaly genocide.
Speaking to the participants Salmanov noted that today the Azerbaijani people demand only justice.
“The world community is obliged to know the truth about this tragedy. It is necessary not only for Azerbaijanis, it is necessary for the whole world not to allow similar crimes against humanity in the future!” he stressed.