Aliyev: Azerbaijan, Israel have great renewable energy co-op potential [UPDATE]
5 April 2022 10:57 (UTC+04:00)
President Ilham Aliyev has stated that Azerbaijani-Israeli cooperation in renewable energy and high technologies has a high potential.
He made the remarks at a meeting with the co-chair of the Israel-Azerbaijan joint intergovernmental commission, Israel’s Tourism Minister Yoel Razvozov on April 5.
Stating that Azerbaijan has already invested extensively in renewable energy, the president noted the Israeli companies' interest in this field, as well as their experience in the field of high technologies.
Pointing to economic relations, the head of state emphasized the importance of cooperation in the energy sector. He noted that Azerbaijan was one of Israel’s important oil suppliers.
The president also praised the involvement of Israeli companies in the restoration and reconstruction work underway in Azerbaijan's liberated territories.
He pointed out the many years of successful cooperation between the two countries in the military-technical sphere.
Moreover, noting the successful development of relations between the two countries, the president underlined the importance of the Azerbaijani trade mission in Israel and the opening of a tourism center. He added that the reciprocal visits had also contributed to the development of bilateral relations.
Aliyev also highlighted the role of diasporas in the development of bilateral relations both in Azerbaijan and Israel, emphasizing that representatives of the two peoples had lived in friendship for centuries. He noted that Azerbaijan appreciates the participation and courage of members of the Jewish community in the first and second Armenia-Azerbaijan wars.
Yoel Razvozov pointing to expressed his satisfaction that for many years there have been ties of friendship and mutual understanding between the two peoples.
He said Israel appreciates the peace and tranquility of the Jewish community in Azerbaijan, describing it as an exemplary country in this regard.
“Israel has always supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. We welcome the restoration of the territorial integrity of your country. This is very important,” he said.
The minister expressed hope that talks between Armenia and Azerbaijan would be successful and contribute to strengthening regional stability.
Furthermore, he expressed Israeli companies' eagerness to get involved in a variety of fields in Azerbaijan's liberated territories, such as agriculture, smart cities, energy, water supply, and so on.
He described Azerbaijan as a very attractive country for doing business and said that the existence of safe and secure conditions for business in the country was beneficial for Israeli companies.
Razvozov emphasized that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic Azerbaijani-Israeli diplomatic relations.
Additionally, he congratulated the president on the beginning of Ramadan.