Over 50 families move to liberated Jojug Marjanli village
More than 50 families have moved to the village of Jojug Marjanli, liberated from the Armenian occupation, within the second stage, the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs informed on June 21.
These are mainly families that were temporarily located in Baku, Shirvan, and Oguz, Sabirabad and Bilasuvar regions. The resettlement process is currently ongoing.
Jojug Marjanli was liberated by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces from the Armenian occupation in April 2016. In late January 2017, President Ilham Aliyev ordered to restore the village.
During the first phase of restoration, 50 private houses, a school, mosque, electric substation, hydrometeorological station, highway and other relevant infrastructure were constructed in Jojug Marjanli. The village was provided with gas, electricity and water supply.
The second phase of construction and restoration work and work on improvement and creation in Jojug Marjanli started on June 15, 2017. Within the second phase, new houses are being built and infrastructure is being enhanced in the village.