Azerbaijani troops carry out combat tasks during military exercises [VIDEO]
20 June 2017 12:51 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani troops and command control posts, which have been put on alert, are moving to the operational areas, in accordance with the large-scale exercises' plan.
The troops management is implemented in a covert and operative way in accordance with the requirements for their organization, the Defense Ministry reported on June 20.
All movements of military personnel and military equipment are regulated by the commandant's service.
The troops carry out actions under the terms of current stage of the exercises.
Azerbaijani Armed Forces started large-scale operational and tactical exercises on June 19 to check the combat readiness of the troops, organize the command and control of forces and assets, as well as their interoperability. The drills are being held in line with the plan approved by Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
The six-day exercises involve up to 23,000 military personnel, up to 120 tanks and armored vehicles, up to 180 rocket artillery systems of different caliber, multiple launch rocket systems and mortars, up to 30 combat aircraft for various purposes, as well as new electronic reconnaissance assets and unmanned aerial vehicles are involved in the exercises.