Putin, Macron discuss Karabakh
20 August 2021 10:40 (UTC+04:00)
Presidents Vladimir Putin of Russia and Emmanuel Macron of France are determined to continue joint efforts to resolve the Karabakh issue, the Kremlin press service said in a statement following a telephone conversation between the two leaders on Thursday, Trend reports citing TASS.
According to the press service, the Russian president briefed his French counterpart on the implementation of the trilateral statements that Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan signed on November 10, 2020, and January 11, 2021.
"The parties pointed out that the situation in the region was stable in general, steps were being taken to restore economic and transport ties in the South Caucasus and meet the humanitarian needs of the people. Both parties expressed determination to continue working together on various aspects of the Karabakh issue, primarily within the OSCE Minsk Group," the statement said.