Wednesday February 28 2024
TURKSOY Opera Days successfully end
29 September 2015 15:00 (UTC+04:00)
The traditional Opera Days of the International Organization of Turkic Culture, TURKSOY, has come to its end in Antalya.
Soloists of the State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Farida Mammadova (soprano), Ilham Nazarov (tenor) and ballet duo Ayan Eyvazov and Anar Mikayilov successfully represented Azerbaijan at the event.
24 artists from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Tatarstan, Bashkiria, China and North Cyprus participated in TURKSOY Opera Days.
Today, the Turkic-speaking countries take various steps toward the revival of common roots and are implementing joint projects in this regard.
TURKSOY, also known as the UNESCO of the Turkic World was established in 1993 with the founding agreement of the Kazakh, Kyrgyz, Uzbek, Turkmen and Turkish and Azerbaijani Ministers of Culture. Later on, the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, the Republics subject to the Russian Federation, Tatarstan, Bashkortostan, Altai, Sakha Yakutia, Tyva and Khakassia also joined the organization along with Gagauzia (Moldova) as member states with an observer status.
For more than 20 years now, TURKSOY has been carrying out various activities aimed to strengthen the ties of brotherhood and solidarity among Turkic peoples and transmit their cultural heritage to future generations.
These activities have been carried out under the auspices of the Presidents of Turkic speaking countries and gained their appreciation.
The contribution of hundreds of artists from various countries helps TURKSOY countries to organize various theater, cinema, music and fine arts’ festivals. Thanks to these festivals, peoples of the Turkic World get acquainted with each other.