Azerbaijani film to participate at directors' fortnight in Cannes
24 April 2014 13:51 (UTC+04:00)
A new movie by directors Elmar Imanov and Engin Kundag will participate in the Directors' Fortnight as part of the 67th Cannes International Film Festival.
The Directors' Fortnight section will be held on May 15-25.
The short film which is called "Torn" is shows two daily stories of a boy and a man in the background of today's Baku.
The film is produced by Azerbaijani company Fil Production and German Color of May, and sponsored by the Azerbaijan's Taxes Ministry.
The Directors' Fortnight, a special parallel program of the festival created in the 60s, is a platform for independent art films from around the world.
"The Last One", another Azerbaijani film by Sergei Pikalov, will also appear for the first time at the Short Film Corner competition at the festival.
The film is a philosophical parable about two Azerbaijani heroes - a lonely old man, a veteran of the Great Patriotic War and a 15-year-old peddler played by Idris Rustamov and George Gafarov- living in a small village.
The Festival de Cannes will be held on May14-25.
The jury will be headed by the Iranian director and screenwriter and winner of the "Palme d'Or" at the Cannes Film Festival in 1997 Abbas Kiarostami.