National Art Museum to highlight wedding traditions
11 February 2020 17:10 (UTC+04:00)
Every place has its own special wedding traditions. Azerbaijani weddings are famous for their festive ceremonies.
From surprising to heartwarming, Azerbaijani weddings traditions will be presented at the National Art Museum on February 13.
The project will discuss traditions and rituals associated with a wedding day in Azerbaijan. Museum visitors have a chance to get acquainted with wedding dresses, antique jewelry, as well as ask questions to the ethnographer scientist Solmaz Maharramova. Admission to the event is free.
Whether you're looking for ancient artifacts or colorful paintings visit the National Art Museum of Azerbaijan
Founded in 1937, the museum consists of two buildings standing next to each other.
Over 3,000 items in 60 rooms are on permanent display at the museum. Moreover, about 12,000 items are kept in storage.
The museum collection covers a vast span of time: archaeological vessels date from the 6-4 millennia B.C., which were discover on the territory of the different regions of Azerbaijan such as Khanlar, Mingechaur and others, ceramics of the Middle Ages, bronze and copper wares of the 11th-19th cc., unique ancient carpets, jewelry, executing in the different techniques are kept in the museum.
Moreover, art lovers can enjoy the examples of decorative-applied arts of Western Europe.Seven of the rooms in the first building feature European art, and ten rooms feature Russian art.
Art works of Italian (Guercino, Leandro Bassano, Francesco Solimena, Lorenzo Bartolini), French (Jules Dupré, Gaspard Dughet, Pascal Dagnan-Bouveret, Jean-Joseph Benjamin-Constant), Dutch/Flemish (Frans Hals, Michiel Jansz van Mierevelt, Adriaen Brouwer, Adriaen van Ostade, Justus Sustermans, Pieter Claesz), German (Johann Heinrich Roos, Friedrich August von Kaulbach) and Polish (Jan Styka) painters are displayed at the museum.
The second edifice built in 1885 houses Eastern art, represented particularly by Persian, Turkish, Chinese and Japanese art.
The works of Azerbaijani artists Mir Mohsun Navvab, Bahruz Kangarli, Tair Salakhov, Azim Azimzade, Salam Salamzade, Vidadi Narimanbekov, Mikail Abdullayev, Togrul Narimanbekov and sculptor Omar Eldarov are also kept in the museum halls.