Azerbaijan to produce over 20 bln kilowatt/hours of electricity in 2014
12 December 2013 12:50 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan is expected to produce 22 billion kilowatt/hours of electricity in 2014, Deputy Energy Minister Natig Abbasov told journalists on December 11.
Over 19.3 billion kilowatt hours of electricity was produced in Azerbaijan in the period of time from January to November, some 0.1 billion kilowatt hours more than the same period in 2012.
The capacity of the power plants, owned by Azerenergy JSC, exceeds 6,000 megawatts. The company has more than 200 substations on its balance sheet with a capacity of 500, 330, 220 and 110 kilovolt amperes, as well as eight hydroelectric plants and 13 thermal power plants.
The official also noted that inauguration of a number of energy facilities in Georgia presents an opportunity to make deliveries within the energy bridge.
"However, the question of a commercial electricity supply within the bridge will be discussed by relevant players," the deputy minister said.
Abbasov did not rule out the possibility of the start of deliveries in 2014.
Being part of the Black Sea transmission network project in Georgia, the high voltage power transmission line with a 400 kilovolt capacity was inaugurated by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze on December 11.
Referring to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic's (NAR) energy debt to Turkey, Abbasov said Azerbaijan may repay the debt as part of the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey Energy Bridge project.
He said NAR returned only 1.5 billion kilowatt hours of electricity from the total amount of 3.6 billion kilowatt hours in five years.
The Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey Energy Bridge project envisages supply of some 1,200 megawatt of electricity to Turkey. Some 600 megawatt of the mentioned amount is Azerbaijan's share. In total, the project plans to export up to 2,000 megawatt of electricity from Turkey to Europe.