Oracle, T-Mobile, among US leading firms to visit Baku
11 November 2013 11:39 (UTC+04:00)
Leading U.S. firms involved in information and communication technologies will visit Azerbaijan as part of the US ICT trade mission in December 2-5.
The mission includes the following US companies: Globecomm, Oracle, Exelis, Lockheed Martin, Futron, Hughes, Loral Space and Communications, iControl, Wisethink, T-Mobile, Koolspan, SW Creatives, and Elizarov Consulting Group.
"We have reached our mission capacity and would like to thank everyone involved for active level of interaction," the United States-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce said.
The Trade Mission will focus on Azerbaijan's rapidly growing ICT industry and explore the existing opportunities in the market for American tech-service and technology providers.
Mission participants will exhibit their products at the 19th International Telecommunication and Information Technologies Exhibition, Bakutel 2013, speak at Azerbaijan - U.S. ICT Business Forum, meet with government and industry officials; participate in site visits, networking receptions and matchmaking meetings.