Bookmate users exceed 11,000
15 November 2016 18:11 (UTC+04:00)
“Bookmate”, the project for book lovers launched in November 2015 by Azercell Telecom, leading mobile operator in the country, is continuously attracting more and more users.
After a year since introduction, the number of subscribers regularly benefiting from the service has exceeded 11,000. Overall, about 40,000 people used “Bookmate” application during this period.
“Bookmate” is a mobile application developed to read thousands of books in electronic devices. It is the easiest way to find and read interesting literature works on phone, tablet or computer. Over 600,000 books are available in the mobile library offered by Azercell.
By a daily payment of just 0.15 manat, Azercell subscribers may get access not only to foreign literature, but also to the works of Azerbaijani authors. In addition, readers can read books or add them to their library through Bookmate just for 3,5 manat per month. Apart from that, any new subscriber is granted free use for first 7 days upon downloading “Bookmate”.
Payment from balance will enable the subscribers to access e-library easily and promptly without using any credit card. One of the greatest advantages of the service is that there is no need for regular internet access to use “Bookmate” library. Any added book is available anytime, anywhere, i.e. on the underground or airplane. Furthermore, it does not matter which device you have got with you – phone, tablet or computer, since the book is added to your personal library, not the device.
Bookmate operates with both Android and iOS systems. In addition, subscribers may access and read books or download them to mobile devices.
More information about the service is available at
The leader of the mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48% share of Azerbaijan’s mobile market Azercell’s network covers 80% of the territory and 99,8% of population of the country. Currently, 4,5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, 24/7 Customer Care, online customer services, GPRS/EDGE, M2M, MobilBank, one-stop- shop service offices Azercell Express, mobile e-service “ASAN signature”, etc.
Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality surveys of Global Wireless Solutions company and international systems specialized in wireless coverage mapping such as “Opensignal” and “”, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan.