SOCAR reveals volume of petrochemical output
21 June 2017 17:50 (UTC+04:00)
Azerikimya Production Union, which is a part of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, has slightly reduced the volume of production of main types of petrochemical products, a source in SOCAR told Trend.
The source noted that the slight reduction is due to the temporary suspension of production at the ethylene and polyethylene plant in Sumgayit city as part of modernization of Azerikimya’s enterprises.
“Azerikimya produced 103,410 tons of ethylene in 2016, as compared to 106,700 tons in 2015, 100,260 tons of polyethylene, compared to 103,480 tons in 2015, 52,190 tons of propylene compared to 56,390 tons in 2015, as well as 22,170 tons of butane-butylene fraction, compared to 24,790 tons in 2015,” said the source.
The source pointed out that Azerikimya plans to keep the production volume at a stable level in 2017 and the company’s plans stipulate the termination of operation of the ethylene and polyethylene plant for 40 days in August-September for modernization.
After the completion of the first stage of modernization, the propylene production at the ethylene and polyethylene plant is expected to rise to 150,000 tons in October 2017.
SOCAR is 100 percent owned by the government of Azerbaijan. SOCAR participates in joint ventures (including ventures in Georgia and Turkey), consortia, and operating companies established with SOCAR’s participation.
Besides Azerikimya, SOCAR includes such production associations as Azneft (the enterprises producing oil and gas onshore and offshore) and Azerigas (distributor of gas produced in the country), as well as oil and gas processing plants, service companies, and the facilities involved in geophysical and drilling operations.