Azerbaijani Army to hold large-scale military exercises
17 June 2016 17:39 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry announced that Azerbaijani Armed Forces will conduct land and maritime tactical exercises on June 19-24. The exercises will be held in the framework of the training plan for 2016.
Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov will lead the military exercises involving about 25,000 military personnel, more than 300 tanks and armored vehicles, 100 rockets and artillery units, up to 40 units of military aircraft and more than 30 air defense systems. Moreover, Navy ships and special units will also participate in the exercises.
The training will take place in the polygons on the frontline area and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Furthermore, the Navy Forces will practice in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
The main objectives of the exercise will be improving of commanding skills over military units and subjects, increasing the level of operational coordination and cooperation between combat elements in complex military environment.
New technological tools and weapons of Azerbaijani Armed Forces will be widely used during the exercise days, also live firing will be performed.