Russia looking for new ideas to solve Karabakh conflict
26 January 2016 15:50 (UTC+04:00)
The Russian foreign minister said his country is making efforts to help the parties to the Nagorno-Karabakh to find a peaceful solution.
"Together, we are looking for new ideas and are holding "brainstorming" on the issue,” Sergey Lavrov said.
There are a number of documents regarding the negotiations on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which were prepared by the OSCE Minsk Group’s co-chairs, said Lavrov at a news conference in Moscow on January 26.
There is no document that contains all the nuances for solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Lavrov added.
He said that these documents, which have evolved over several years, now are regarded as the documents on Nagorno-Karabakh settlement.
Since the principle of "all or nothing" is important in this conflict, the mediators and the parties continue to work on finding ways to resolve it, he added.
Azerbaijan has repeatedly stated that the status quo in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remains unacceptable. Russia, which is believed to have essential influence on Armenia, is considered a key in brokering a lasting solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.