Azerbaijan to take part in chairman's troika of Non-Aligned Movement
25 October 2023 14:47 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan will take part in the "chairmanship troika" of the Non-Aligned Movement for the next three years, Azernews reports, citing Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry.
It was reported that with the 19th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement to be held in Kampala, Uganda, on January 15-20, 2024, the chairmanship of the Movement will pass from Azerbaijan to Uganda, and our country will take part in the "chairmanship Troika" of the Movement for the next 3 years. As a member of the Troika, Azerbaijan will spare no effort in strengthening the international influence and positions of the Movement.
Moreover, over the past 4 years, our country's chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement, which is the second largest political institution after the UN, has been quite successful and is appreciated by most member states as an exemplary chairmanship.
It is no coincidence that the successes achieved during Azerbaijan's chairmanship were appreciated by all member states, and Azerbaijan's chairmanship of the Movement was unanimously extended for an additional one year.
During the chairmanship, the Republic of Azerbaijan demonstrated a policy aimed at restoring the Movement's previous influence in the system of international relations and promoting the "Bandung Principles" without conflicting with any international actor.
Despite the fact that a large part of the chairmanship coincided with the intensive period of the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, thanks to the globally important initiatives put forward by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev as the chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement, the current challenges have turned into new opportunities for cooperation.
In particular, it can be noted that important resolutions were proposed and adopted by our country in the UN General Assembly and the Human Rights Council in order to end the "vaccine nationalism policy" of developed countries and the unfair and indifferent approach towards developing countries.
During the remaining 4 years of the chairmanship, Azerbaijan also took important steps towards the establishment of the Movement and created the Non-Aligned Movement Parliamentary Network and Youth Organization in accordance with the initiatives of the head of the country.
At present, relevant measures are being taken in the direction of the creation of Women's and Media Platforms of the Movement.
During our chairmanship, the first meeting of the think tanks of the member states of the Non-Aligned Movement was held, and the first step towards their networking was taken.
Azerbaijan's chairmanship has also made a valuable contribution to field cooperation within the Movement.
During the past 4 years, meetings of the ministers responsible for labor, health, education, and information and communication of the member states of the Movement were held.
In order to expand cooperation in the field of sustainable economic development within the framework of the UN, the majority of which are developing countries, in September of this year, within the framework of the high-level week of the UN General Assembly, for the first time after 9 years, the Non-Aligned Movement and the Group-77 jointly chaired by Azerbaijan and Cuba A meeting of the Coordinating Committee was held.
The Non-Aligned Movement, which is one of the strongest promoters of justice in the system of international relations, did not remain indifferent to the injustices directed against its member states, including Azerbaijan. even during the presidency of Azerbaijan. Especially during the Patriotic War, condemning the aggression against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country, the movement has prevented all proposed provocations within the framework of UN.