Aliyev: Commando brigade to increase Azerbaijan's military strength
24 December 2021 17:38 (UTC+04:00)
President Ilham Aliyev has said that the creation of a commando brigade will significantly increase Azerbaijan's military strength, Azertag reported on December 24.
He made the remarks while opening a new military unit in liberated Hadrut on December 24.
"Our well-trained children have shown great determination and readiness to sacrifice themselves for the Motherland and will serve in these brigades. This will greatly increase the strength of our army," he said.
The president stated that the creation of the commando brigade is new to Azerbaijan.
"There are representatives of the new military unit, the commando forces in this military unit in Hadrut today. The establishment of a commando brigade is a novelty for us," he said.
Aliyev stressed that the commando teams will be able to perform any military duty.
He also noted that there would be many such teams, and the Azerbaijani army would continue to maintain its professionalism and high combat spirit.
Stressing that today there is no Armenian army, the president underlined that if Armenia tries to be a source of danger to Azerbaijan again "their end will be the same as in the Second Karabakh War".
"We can never allow any threat to be posed to our people, our state and our territorial integrity. Even if it is outside the country and if we see it as a threat, no-one can stop us. They tried to stop us so many times during the 44 days, they threatened us so much, put pressure on us, but no-one could stop us," he said.