UNICEF Azerbaijan sends psychologists to war-affected regions
10 December 2020 11:24 (UTC+04:00)
UNICEF Azerbaijan continues to support women and children affected by the 2020 Nagorno-Karabakh war.
Nearly 24 psychologists and social workers who received Psychological First Aid training are now being deployed to different regions affected by the recent escalation in conflict. So far, 10 psychologists have visited around 250 families, and identified 80 children now receiving additional counselling support.
One of the psychologists heard this from 14-year-old Tural, who lost his friend Artur during a rocket attack on Ganja:
Thepsychologists will also provide training to local psychologists, social workers and teachers so that more children can be covered with needed support. The specialized psychosocial support sessions for children are supported by UNICEF Azerbaijan.
Earlier, UNICEF Azerbaijan handed more than 210 boxes to the Management Union of Medical Territorial Units (TABIB).
Moreover, UNICEF Azerbaijan and the National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) also carried out a mine risk education project.
Through informational sessions and child-friendly materials, over 2,500 people, including 453 children in affected regions have learnt how to stay safe when encountering ERW.
The organization has also released a statement on one month of fighting in and beyond Nagorno-Karabakh.