Azerbaijan to investigate location of archaeological finds removed by Armenians from Karabakh
18 March 2021 15:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan is going to investigate the question related to the location of archaeological finds previously removed by the Armenians from Azerbaijan's occupied territories, reported on March 17.
In an interview with, Deputy Director of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of Azerbaijan's National Academy of Sciences Professor Najaf Museyibli said that the Armenians who previously conducted illegal excavations on occupied territories posted a number of information on some internet resources.
"For example, there is an ancient city not far from Shahbulag [Tower] on the territory of Azerbaijan's Aghdam region. Armenians, resorting to falsification, claim that this is allegedly the 'ancient Armenian city of Tigranakert'. The Armenian scientists, who conducted illegal excavations there, admit that all the found samples of material culture were taken out. There is no exact information about where these finds are stored - in Khankandi or Yerevan. Of course, the question of the location of these archaeological finds will be investigated," Museyibli added.
Nearly 22 museums and museum branches, four art galleries, four theatres, two concert halls, eight parks of culture and recreation, were subjected to the Armenian vandalism.