Tuesday September 27 2022
Booktrailer Festival completed acceptance of applications
11 April 2016 16:54 (UTC+04:00)
The Organizing Committee has stopped accepting new applications for the first Booktrailer Festival in Azerbaijan.
The founder and director of the festival, Ruslan Sabirli said that the first Booktrailer Festival in Baku has gained a growing interest.
Booktrailers are short videos that promote a book or an author, providing a good illustration of the book content.
The Festival aims at promoting books, supporting and developing creative forms of reading, searching talented young people in cinematography and promoting bookrailers as a part of art and business.
"The number of trailers submitted in the festival has been more than we expected. We are proud that we can realize such kind of project. I`d like to offer my personal thanks to Mr. Abulfas Garayev, the Minister of Culture and Tourism for organizational support to the festival", Sabirli said.
Sabirli further added that the professional jury has already started the assessment of the submitted works.
Booktrailers will be assessed by each member of the jury individually. In the end, the Organizing Committee will summarize the assessment of each jury member.
The winner will be announced on the International Book Day - April 23, 2016. Films accepted to the Festival will be available on social networks. The first place will get a prize in the amount of 1000 manats ($604), while the winners of the second and third places 800 manats ($483) and 500 manats ($302), respectively.
Facebook page: