Baku hosts impressive concerts at Uzeyir Hajibeyli festival
21 September 2015 16:00 (UTC+04:00)
The seventh annual International Music Festival devoted to the 130th anniversary of the founder of Azerbaijan's national classical music, Uzeyir Hajibeyli, opened on September 18.
Since 2009, the country has celebrated National Music Day, dedicated to the birthday of this outstanding musical talent.
His unique synthesis of Oriental and Western music significantly promoted the classical music traditions of the East and opened a new page in classical music patterns.
By tradition, every year on this day, the best performers and orchestras from around the world gather in Baku to demonstrate their skills performing in the best concert halls of the capital. Young and professional Azerbaijani musicians also demonstrate their skills. This festival has become one of the main events in the cultural life of the country, and many classical music lovers look forward to it.
The opening ceremony of the festival took place at the Heydar Aliyev Center this year.
Adalat Valiyev, the Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism, addressed the event, providing information about the about the life and creative activity of the prominent composer, highlighting the great contribution he made in the development and promotion of national music.
During the ceremony, the audience was presented a rich musical program, which sounded the best examples of luminary’s musical legacy.
The Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli, conducted by people’s artist Rauf Abdullayev, as well as Azerbaijan State Choir, ballet company, and soloists from Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, Azerbaijan State Dance Ensemble, and the staff of the Azerbaijan State Musical Theatre pleased guests with their captivating performances.
The festival continued on September 19 at the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Society named after Muslim Magomayev.
Latvian Liepaja Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Azerbaijan’s very own Yalchin Adigozalov, provided guests with an impressive concert with a unique sound. The audience was witness to beauty and truth, experience and passion, directness and thoughtfulness in the sounds of the orchestra.
Sharing his impression about the country, Atvars Lakstigala, the Chief Conductor of the orchestra, said that he had never thought that Baku is such a beautiful city.
“Unfortunately, we have not yet had time to walk around the city, but we fell in love with it at first sight. It is a very nice and clean. I am glad to finally be in Baku, about which maestro Yalcin Adigezalov told us,” he said. “
Discussing the concert Lakstigala said, “The program for the concert was prepaid by the maestro himself, because he knows the local flavor better. We fully trust him, because we performed under his baton several times. I can only say that his skill is truly great.”
For the first time in Azerbaijan, on the stage at the Philharmonic, the legendary "Death and Transfiguration" by German composer Richard Strauss could be heard.
The evening ended with Claude Debussy's Nocturne №2 and the audience applauded the musicians for the wonderful evening.
The festival will last until September 28 involving many local and international musicians from Latvia, Estonia, Syria, Italy, Canada, Turkey, Georgia, and Russia including Georgian Chamber Orchestra, Russian quintet of wind instruments, Russian saxophone quartet, Michele Campanella, Oleg Pohanovsky, Tanel Yoamets, Keenan Azmeh, Miina Jarvi and others.