Tuesday September 27 2022
Azerbaijani movies to be shown in Turkey [PHOTO]
23 August 2017 12:56 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani movies will be screened at the Trabzon International Film Festival (TUFFEST) in Turkey.
Three Azerbaijani movies will be shown at the festival's international competition program, Azertac reported.
The movie "The Lesson" is a story about the life of Baku schoolchildren, friendship and responsibility for their actions.
Schoolboy Khalid becomes a target of ridicule for his classmates. No-one wants to become friends with him. He dreams of making friends with the most popular boy in the class. "If I have such a friend, I'll be respected and loved by everyone," the kid once told to his granddad.
In the end, the naive boy realizes that respect and recognition come only to those who have self-esteem and who value and remember their roots.
The movie was scripted by Elza Agayeva and Anastasiya Volkova, directed by Rafiq Aliyev and Cavid Tavakkul, produced by Musfig Hatamov and photography by Rauf Qurbanaliyev.
“Pomegranate Orchard” movie by Ilgar Najaf features a story about an old man, who lives along with his grandson and daughter-in-law in the decrepit house amidst of the huge pomegranate garden. Sudden comeback of his wayward son has changed a gentle rhythm of their peaceful existence. Forgotten bitter memories have come back and even more, new challenges are in store for them.
Scriptwriters are Asif Rustamov, Ilgar Najafov and Roelof Jan Minneboo (The Netherlands). Operator-director is Aykhan Salar (Germany), animation director is Rafig Nasirov, executive producer Akif Aliyev, producer Mushfig Hatamov.
Filmmaker Fehruz Shamiyev’s "Road" movie was shot based on the work of Elchin Huseynbeyli "The Sun Dazzles my Eyes".
The movie's hero - a professor, was born in Karabakh, but lived in Baku for many years. Before his death, he wants to return to his native land. For the sake of his dream and the longing of his hometown, the professor passes through a minefield and returns to his native village where he is eventually captured by the Armenian invaders.
The film scriptwriters are Fehruz Shamiyev himself and Azerbaijani writer Elchin Huseynbeyli. The main parts are played by Gabil Guliyev and Rauf Shahsuvarov.
TUFFEST will last until August 26.