Azerbaijan to use Microsoft cloud tech
24 August 2015 13:38 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's Communications and High Technologies Ministry will use Microsoft’s cloud technologies to deploy virtual services through a regional data center, the ministry reported.
The issue was discussed during the meeting between Communications and High Technologies Minister Ali Abbasov and Trudy Norris-Grey, the managing director of Microsoft’s public sector business in Central and Eastern Europe.
The sides discussed the current situation and prospects for cooperation between Microsoft and the Azerbaijani government, particularly in cyber security and e-government services.
Norris-Grey applauded the excellent organization of the inaugural European Games, expressing her satisfaction for allowing Microsoft to be a partner.
In turn, Abbasov hailed the high-level cooperation with Microsoft, including the use of its state of the art technology during the Games, and expressed gratitude for the quality of services.
Upon conclusion, the sides exchanged views on Microsoft’s participation in the Baku Tel 2015 exhibition and conference to be held in December.
The largest data center in the region is expected to be commissioned in Azerbaijan by the end of September.
Currently DATA-center is being tested for resilience to achieve a Tier3 conformity level certificate, the presence of which would be official confirmation that the design meets the best international standards in reliability and safety. Certification is carried out by the American Uptime Institute.
A number of major global companies including Facebook, Google, Amazon, and Yahoo have already expressed interest in placing their infrastructures within the DATA-center.
To date, the number of Microsoft products localized in the Azerbaijani language includes Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8, and Windows 10 operating systems as well as all Microsoft Office products.
The Microsoft Corporation, operating in Azerbaijan since 2005, is represented by seven experts focused on the interaction between public and private sectors as well as on issues of humanitarian concern.
Microsoft Azerbaijan's main goal is to offer the latest products and software designs that would contribute to Azerbaijan's development through introduction into e-government, business administration, and education.