Azerbaijan transports 2.5 bcm of gas to Turkey via TANAP in 2021
28 June 2021 11:02 (UTC+04:00)
Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has said that the Azerbaijani gas supplies from the Shah Deniz field to Turkey via the Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) reached 2.5 bcm in early 2021, Interfax-Azerbaijan reported.
He made the remarks at the IV meeting of the energy ministers of the Economic Cooperation Organization countries.
“Since the start of the Azerbaijani gas exports to Turkey (in 2006), the volume of supplies has reached 82 bcm until now. At the same time, since the beginning of this year, 2.5 bcm of gas from Azerbaijan has been exported to Turkey alone via the TANAP gas pipeline,” Shahbazov said.
TANAP with a length of 1,841 km is intended for the Azerbaijani gas transportation from the Shah Deniz field within the framework of Stage-2 from the Georgian-Turkish border to Turkey's western borders. The construction of TANAP cost $6.5bn.
The throughput capacity of the gas pipeline is 16bcm, of which 10bcm is directed to Europe, 6 bcm - to the western regions of Turkey. In the future, the capacity of the pipe will be increased to 24 bcm of gas per year, and then to 31 bcm.
According to SOCAR forecasts, the TANAP Turkey gas pipeline will cover 12 percent of Turkey's gas needs.
The shareholders of the TANAP project are: SOCAR (51 percent), SOCAR Turkiye Enerji (7 percent), BOTAS (30 percent), BP (12 percent). For its 15 years of operation, TANAP will bring its shareholders $1.45bn in total annual income, of which 58 percent will come from Azerbaijan.
The construction of the 1,841-km pipeline started in March 2015, and it was inaugurated in June 2018.