Export mission to be sent to Egypt
10 November 2016 13:45 (UTC+04:00)
Promotion of export remains one of the priority areas for the development of the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan. Organizing export missions to foreign countries to explore the markets and marketing activities stands among the promotional mechanisms required for increasing awareness about the local production.
Head of Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) Rufat Mammadov said that Azerbaijan plans to organize an export mission to Egypt. Moreover, the mission will be also presented in Dubai. Such spheres of agriculture as processing, food stuff and production of non-alcoholic beverages will be will be presented in both countries.
The first export mission of Azerbaijani entrepreneurs, which is currently in China, comprises some 12 companies, including Ganja Wine, Agro Azerinvest, Sharg Ulduzu, Absheron Wine, Tovuz Baltiya, Yarimada Wine, Goygol Wine, Aspi Agro Winery, Fireland Vineyards, Caspian Coast Winery, Az-Granata and Cristal Plus.
The mission will be represented in Hong-Kong on November 9-13 and Guandzhou pn November 13-15.
The missions formed by representatives of AZPROMO and wine-producing companies are expected to participate in "Hong-Kong Wine and Spirits Fair 2016" and "Guandzhou Interwine Fair 2016". Businessmen will meet local distributors, potential customers and will get acquainted with new technologies applied in wine production. The selection of companies to participate in the missions was defined by the competition organized by the Economy Ministry.
Only 10 export missions may be held within a year, while exporters participating in missions are freely provided with accommodation, transport and translation services.
A total of 3 million manats ($1.84 million) has been allocated out of the Azerbaijani President’s Reserve Fund in the 2016 State Budget to finance the export support measures.