Great Return in progress: Aghali village 1 year with new residents
20 July 2023 08:30 (UTC+04:00)
Finally, after 30 years of longing, the status of the refugee was put to an end. As a result of the glorious victory under the leadership of the victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev in the 44-day war, it was possible for IDPs to return to the occupied lands.
Taking into account the destruction, urbicide, ecocide and the mine threat in Karabakh and Eastern Zangazur during the Armenian occupation, many experts noted that it would take many years to return. However, as a result of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s attention to reconstruction work in Karabakh and East Zangazur, the return to Aghali village of Zangilan took place only a year and a half after the Second Karabakh war.
During his visit to Zangilan on April 26, 2021, President Ilham Aliyev witnessed many destructions there. Along with houses, schools and institutions in Zangilan, especially the ruins of the mosque reflected a clear example of Armenian vandalism. In his speech during his visit, the head of state emphasized: "Zangilan mosque will be restored. This mosque was destroyed by a hateful enemy. When I visited Zangilan after the war, I also came here, got acquainted with the landscape and said that everyone should see it. All international organizations should see this, should see the Armenian brutality. I want to say once again that those who patronize Armenians should come and see how they ruined our mosques and not only this mosque. In all liberated lands, our historical, cultural and religious heritage was destroyed, insulted and demolished by Armenians."
President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly noted that the interests of Azerbaijani citizens and their well-being are at the centre of the policy of the Azerbaijani state. The desire of IDPs to return to their homes as soon as possible was one of the important factors that determined the rapid implementation of reconstruction works.
Rebuilding the destroyed cities, villages and settlements in 20% of the territory of our country (as large as the territory of the Lebanese state), and building new cities and villages is considered a serious challenge even for large, economically strong countries. The precise and far-sighted energy and economic strategy, founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev, ensures the political and economic independence of the Azerbaijan state and the building of a modern society, as well as the restoration and reconstruction works in the liberated areas at a high level and speed. The state of Azerbaijan is rebuilding the territories freed from occupation at the expense of its own financial resources, without any help from outside, and is implementing huge infrastructure projects.
Rapid restoration of territories freed from occupation, successful implementation of the Great Return program is a clear indicator of the policy implemented by President Ilham Aliyev, the power and might of the Azerbaijani state.
Today, Zangilan district is also famous for the name of Aghalı village, which has been rebuilt and is known as a smart village.
The foundation of the "Smart Village" project in Aghali was laid by the head of state in April 2021.
Starting from July 19, 2022, 41 families (about 200 people) were resettled in four stages as part of the return to Aghalı village.
In the village, 200 fully insulated individual ecological houses, 4 two-story non-residential buildings, a school with the capacity of 360 students and a kindergarten with 60 places were built in the village. It is planned to build 150 houses within the next stage.
Energy demand in the village is provided by means of alternative energy sources. Also, Smart DOST, ASAN, Azerpocht, Small and medium business development centres operate in Aghali.
In addition, special importance was given to the development of the agricultural sector in Agalı village. Pilot systems have been installed in a large arable field on the outskirts of the village. It is planned to irrigate 157 hectares of land with these systems. At the same time, it is planned to build climate stations in the village.
One of the most interesting and heart-warming events was the holding of the first engagement ceremony in Aghalı in July of this year.
Thus, the great return effectively continues and serious preparations are being made for the next move. The fertile lands of Azerbaijan are reviving with the warm breath of their native inhabitants. This return is a triumphant return, but also the successful outcome of great faith and trust in a victorious army and its Supreme Commander-in-Chief.
Azerbaijan believes in its military, economic and political strength and makes all decisions in this direction. President Ilham Aliyev said these words while in Aghalı: "Today, the power factor is in the foreground. I said about it ten years ago. All my speeches are in the press. I said that international law does not work. We should not deceive ourselves, we should be stronger, gather strength. If necessary, we must expel the enemy from our land by force. I said this and I did that !!!"