Baku Games 2015 announces leadership update
Chief Operating Officer of the Baku 2015 European Games, Jim Scherr, has taken the decision to leave his position and return to the United States, after leading the delivery of a positive update at the recent Third European Olympic Committees (EOC) Coordination Commission.
Scherr led the organisation for 12 months, during which he put in place the planning and organizational structures required to deliver an innovative and athlete focused inaugural European Games.
"I'm in no doubt that I leave the organization in a fantastic position to deliver a successful European Games in Baku next summer. After another positive update at the recent Coordination Commission, I feel it is the right time to return to the United States to spend more time with my young family and resume my position as Chief Executive of 776 Marketing, the consulting, events and marketing company I founded."
"I wish to thank Azerbaijan's First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, and Youth and Sport Minister Azad Rahimov for their support during my time in Baku and am sure they, along with the extremely talented and professional team we have put in place, will deliver an event that Azerbaijan and the rest of Europe will be proud of," he said.
President of the European Olympic Committees Patrick Hickey expressed gratefulness for Scherr's leadership as Chief Operating Officer of Baku 2015 European Games.
"His endeavour has put the Games in a position to meet the EOC's vision to create an innovative and athlete focused Games built on a sustainable model. We wish him the best of luck for the future," he added.
CEO of Baku 2015 Operating Committee Azad Rahimov thanked Scherr for the expertise, passion and leadership he has shown during his time in Baku.
"With his guidance, we have made great progress and he has played an integral role in helping to shape the First European Games. We now look forward to the next stage of our preparations as we look to put on a spectacular inaugural European Games next year," Rahimov said.
Baku 2015 European Games has appointed a successor to Jim Scherr and who will be formally announced on April 28.
The largest multi-sport event in the history of Azerbaijan will involve more than 6,000 athletes from 49 countries competing across 19 sports and will take place on June 12-28.
Baku is investing in 20 major new and refurbished competition venues, providing iconic locations and world-class facilities for the athletes of Europe and young people in Azerbaijan, and a new world class sporting centre for the NOCs and athletes of Europe and beyond for decades to come.