Turkmenistan builds new gas pipelines
8 January 2019 18:04 (UTC+04:00)
The construction of new medium pressure gas pipelines continues in the Gubadag district of Dashoguz velayat, Turkmen media reports.
The specialists of the Dashoguz Directorate of the Turkmengas Supply Association unite gas communication to the new buildings of the Gaty Oi village of the Jeykhun association. Its total length will be more than 1.5 km.
New medium-pressure gas pipelines of various lengths are also being built in the villages of “Mangyt” of the Gokhchagh and Okuz-yab groups of the Amu Darya’s Daikhan association, in the new residential area of Taza Both, Gubadag city.
Their total length will reach 7.5 km until the end of 2019. For the construction of new communications, pipes of various diameters are used, characterized by increased maneuverability and wear resistance.
In the coming year, the construction of new gas lines will be conducted in all settlements of the velayat, where only the Dashoguz Directorate of the Turkmen Gas Supply Association will build more than 46.5 km of new gas pipelines with gas distribution points.
Turkmenistan is one of the promising suppliers of natural gas. The country, according to international experts, ranks fourth in the world in proven gas reserves.
Gas fields are located mainly in the central part of the country, where 80 percent of production is concentrated. Although the gas field "South Iolotan" is located in the south-eastern part of Turkmenistan, near the border of Iran and Afghanistan. Geologically, this territory belongs to the Murgab oil and gas region - a large Late Mesozoic depression, located on the southern tip of the young Turan plate.
The goal of Turkmenistan by 2030 is to increase gas production to 250 billion cubic meters. Gas exports are scheduled to increase to 180 billion cubic meters per year.
Gasification of settlements in Turkmenistan at the end of the last century reached 99 percent, so almost the entire population of the country uses network or pipeline natural gas.
Over 31 million tons of oil were transported via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline in January-November 2018, while in the first 11 months of 2017 it was 30.86 million tons.