Ethylene-polyethylene plant to be closed for overhaul
14 June 2017 16:30 (UTC+04:00)
An ethylene-polyethylene plant belonging to SOCAR’s Azerikimya PU will be stopped for overhaul in August, Director of the Plant Ogtay Niftaliyev said on June 14.
The ground-breaking research and works at the plant within the modernization of enterprises of the Azerikimya PU are practically completed, according to him.
“The first stage of the installation of automated control systems should be completed by August-September, after which a number of new facilities are planned to be built," Niftaliyev said.
"The main goal of the overhaul, which covers a period of 3 years, is to increase the efficiency and production capacity of ethylene and polyethylene plant in order to supply SOCAR Polymer with 150,000 tons of propylene a year. Polyethylene production will rich 105,000 tons per year and this year we are proceeding according to the production schedule. I am sure that the plan will be fulfilled,” the director concluded.
Azerikimya has an ethylene-polyethylene plant, a surfactants plant, an organic synthesis plant, a machinery maintenance plant, a chemical engineering institute, a repair and construction division, a transportation and special equipment division, and a storage facility.
The Union’s products include propylene, polyethylene, butylene-butadiene cut, propylene oxide, propylene glycol, isopropyl alcohol, pyrolysis condensate, liquid chlorine, and alkali
Besides Azerikimya, SOCAR includes such production associations as Azneft (the enterprises producing oil and gas onshore and offshore) and Azerigas (distributor of gas produced in the country), as well as oil and gas processing plants, service companies, and the facilities involved in geophysical and drilling operations.