Tehran reiterates its support to territorial integrity, sovereignty of Azerbaijan
4 May 2016 16:26 (UTC+04:00)
Iran recognizes and respects the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
Iran’s ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Ayin has reiterated his country’s support to Azerbaijan in an interview with the local press.
He emphasized that Iran stands for a solution of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity.
“Iran is ready to help solution of the conflict, if the two sides apply. Tehran is interested in peace and mutual cooperation in the region”, Mohsen Pak Ayin underlined.
Long-simmering tensions between Armenia and Azerbaijan flared again on April 2 when the Armenian side began to shell the Azerbaijani positions and settlements along the frontline. To protect civilian population, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces launched counter attacks and repulsed the enemy forces back. On April 5, the two sides agreed on a ceasefire. However, the Armenian forces commit armistice breaches on the frontline almost every day targeting civilians and shelling villages.
Since the escalation of the situation on the frontline, both neighboring and world countries have expressed their concerns over the escalation of the tensions.