Road accidents decrease in Baku
13 November 2014 14:33 (UTC+04:00)
Traffic accidents remain one of top threats to human life, as they claim 1.3 million lives each year, according to World Health Organization.
The road collisions are considered to be one of the major causes of overall death rate in Azerbaijan, as 271 people lost their lives and 785 injured in 785 serious car accidents over the first 10 months of 2014.
The Main Traffic Police Department warns drivers to be as careful as possible.
"Vehicle-pedestrian collisions are the mostly spread kind of traffic accidents in Baku," Head of the Public Relations Department of the Main Traffic Police Department Kamran Aliyev told Azernews on November 11.
Vehicle-pedestrian collisions account for 51 percent of the total number of accidents, resulting either in death of the pedestrians or their serious damages.
Aliyev mentioned several reasons for the road accidents in the capital city. "Most of the road collisions occur when drivers change their lines. Overtaking accidents are also among the main causes of the traffic collisions," he added.
Aliyev went on to say that drunk driving is not among the prevalent causes of road accidents. "Drunk driving constitutes only 2.2 percent of the overall collisions. Moreover, numerous accidents appear as a result of driving over speed limit," he noted.
Speaking about gender factor in the road accidents, Aliyev said that male drivers are the major violators of traffic rules, as there is a considerable difference in the number of men and women drivers in Azerbaijan.
"Mostly men cause road collisions in Baku due to their considerably high speed. But it doesn't exclude the vehicle accidents caused by women drivers. Anyway, all drivers bear the same responsibilities before the law regardless of their gender," he noted.
Latest statistical report revealed that the total number of the men drivers in Azerbaijan is over 1.5 million, while there are only 45,000 women drivers in the country.
Head of the Public Relations Department of the Baku city Main Traffic Police Department, Vagif Asadov said the number of overall accidents decreased by 76, while the number of killed and injured dropped by 21 and 73 respectively compared to the figures during the same period of the last year. "Around 292 were killed and 858 wounded as a result of 861 traffic accidents in Baku in 2013."
Moreover, about 101,000 pedestrians were held administratively liable over the past ten months of the current year.
Asadov said increasing number of vehicles on the roads subsequently cause some congestion.
"In general, traffic jams in Baku are mainly caused by repair and reconstruction works on the roads and avenues, which aim to improve the roads and prevent the congestion," Asadov said.
Asadov said the computerized parking systems - Parkomats - recently installed in Baku enabled to ease the city traffic management. "Over 220 Parkomats have been installed in 75 streets and avenues of the capital city. Parkomats helped the drivers to improve their parking abilities and decreased the illegal parking of vehicles on the pavements and pedestrian crossings. We observe regular monthly decline in the number of administrative protocols on parking cases. It testifies to the efficiency of the Parkomats and improvement of the drivers' obedience to proper parking rules," he said.
Asadaov also called on the drivers to avoid illegal parking, help each other along the roads, appropriately use the Parkomats and do their best to reduce congestions and traffic jams on the roads and avenues.
He added that numerous administrative protocols were filed against drivers due to the violations of law based on the cases of overtaking, driving over the speed limit, running a red light, as well as the drunk driving, auto hooliganism, disobeying a lawful order of police officers and etc.