Azerbaijan's e-security center intensifies activity
4 August 2014 17:05 (UTC+04:00)
The e-security center operating under Azerbaijan's Communications and High Technologies Ministry will intensify its activity in connection with the frequent cyber attacks amid the aggravation of the situation on the frontline of the Armenian and Azerbaijani troops, the center said on August 4.
The center, established in March 2013 to protect users from online threats, malware cyber-attacks and other adversities, announced that the media resources, websites of public and private organizations are subjected to the cyber-attacks. The issue of sustainable protection from external intrusions is relevant.
The e-security center alerts about the readiness to render all possible assistance to the owners of resources subjected to hacker attacks.
For assistance, contact via "hotline" 1654 or e-mail [email protected].
During the last five days, Azerbaijani positions have been constantly under attack, and 13 servicemen have been killed, several more were wounded. The Armenian side suffered more losses while trying to hide this fact from the public.
Armenian armed forces launched a diversion on the night of July 31-August 1, when reconnaissance and sabotage groups tried to cross the contact line of the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops through the territories of Aghdam and Terter regions. The enemy's armed groups also attacked the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces in the direction of Azerbaijan's Aghdam and Agdere regions on the night of August 1-2.
Azerbaijan managed to locate the group and the sabotage attempt was prevented.