President, First Lady attend "Azerbaijan in 10 years" exhibition
10 October 2013 14:54 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended an exhibition titled "Azerbaijan in 10 years. Socio-economic development: the execution of state programs" at the Baku Expo Center on October 10.
The three halls of the exhibition feature Azerbaijani achievements in many fields, including industry, energy, information and communication technologies, agriculture, entrepreneurship, transport, tourism, emergency situations, urban planning, as well as healthcare, science and education, youth and sports, environment, water and sanitation, and culture, as well as major highlights of socio-economic development of the country's regions.
The first exhibition hall features pavilions of 51 government agencies and over 70 private companies. President Aliyev and his spouse viewed the stands in the sections on "Macroeconomics", "Industry", "Energy", "Information and Communication Technologies", "Transport", "Emergency Situations", Urban planning and state property", "Foreign policy", "Youth and sports", "Culture and tourism", "Social development and services", "Environment", "Water and sanitation", and "Agro-Industrial Complex".
The President and the First Lady then viewed the pavilions in the second hall, which highlight socio-economic development of the regions.
The third hall of the Baku Expo Center features "The Heydar Aliyev Foundation's projects and programs contribute to the rapid development of Azerbaijan" presentation, and the screening of "Azerbaijan: Yesterday and today" film. There is also a special stand of Azerbaijan Airlines.
The open-air part of the exhibition showcases equipment, tools and goods produced in Azerbaijan.
The exhibition will run until October 15.