Memory of Khojaly genocide victims commemorated in Hague
28 February 2013 15:00 (UTC+04:00)
Ana Vatan' Association of Azerbaijani Women of the Netherlands, Holland - Azerbaijan - Turkey Cultural center, Azerbaijani youth living in the Netherlands and Dutch friend of Azerbaijan Gert Van Damme on Tuesday, February 26 initiated a rally in Hague, Netherlands to commemorate the 21st anniversary of Khojaly massacre.
The demonstrators marched to the Armenian embassy where they demanded peaceful settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and cessation of Armenia's aggression against the Azerbaijani people.
The participants of the rally submitted a petition to the Armenian embassy.
Thousands of fleeing civilians were ambushed by the Armenian forces. Punitive teams of the so-called Nagorno Karabakh defense army reached the unprotected civilians to slaughter them, mutilating and scalping some bodies. In just a few hours, 613 civilians were killed, including 106 women, 70 elderly and 83 children. A total of 1,000 civilians were disabled. 56 people were killed with outrageous brutality, eight families were totally exterminated, and 25 children lost both parents, while 130 children lost one parent. Moreover, 1,275 innocent people were taken hostage.