Armenian PM says road to peace passes through opening int'l communication lines
26 October 2023 14:11 (UTC+04:00)
"We agree to the laying of international lines of communication. Because the road to peace passes through the agenda of peace-related work," this was stated by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan during his speech at the IV Silk Road International Forum held in Tbilisi, Azernews reports.
According to him, Armenia is interested in opening all transportation and communications.
"The main thing is that the construction of transportation and communications should be carried out in peaceful conditions, within the sovereignty of the countries. Each country ensures the safety of transportation and people at customs and border crossing points through its state institutions.
An institution will be established in Armenia that will create conditions for the security of people and goods. All countries should use each other's infrastructure based on the principles of reciprocity and equality".
The Prime Minister added that Azerbaijan and Armenia mutually recognized each other's territorial integrity: the territory of Armenia is 29.8K km2, and the territory of Azerbaijan is 86.6K km2.
According to the Minister, Azerbaijan and Armenia were among the 12 countries that signed the Almaty Declaration, and by signing this declaration, Azerbaijan and Armenia recognized the territorial integrity, sovereignty, and inviolability of the existing borders and administrative boundaries of each other.
Pashinyan noted that after the signing of the declaration, the administrative borders between the republics of the Soviet Union became state borders.
"We hope that on the basis of these principles, we will sign agreements on peace and the restoration of relations with Azerbaijan in the coming months," Pashinyan said.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, speaking at the opening ceremony of the Tbilisi International Silk Road Forum, fully respects Azerbaijan's territorial integrity in the map of regional transportation corridors he presented.
The map presented by him shows the territories of Azerbaijan in full and without using any names, maps, or toponyms belonging to the former so-called entity.
The Prime Minister provided information about railroads passing through the north and south of Armenia with the map.
The map also shows the possibility of restoring the railroad and roads with Azerbaijan through the Zangazur corridor, which would further reduce the transportation connection between the Caspian and Mediterranean Seas.