Azerbaijani serviceman dies of gunshot wound
5 December 2022 12:51 (UTC+04:00)
Private Elnur Mammadov of the Azerbaijani army died of a gunshot wound, Azernews reports, citing the Prosecutor-General’s Office.
The Gubadli Military Prosecutor's Office received information about the death of Mammadov Elnur Agazada oglu, a serviceman of X military unit of the Defense Ministry following a shot from a firearm.
Based on the information received, the officers of the Gubadli Military Prosecutor's Office examined the scene of the incident and the body, seized items relevant to the case as material evidence, took statements, and performed other actions.
A criminal case was initiated by the Gubadli Military Prosecutor's Office under a relevant article of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, witnesses were questioned, appropriate examinations were appointed and the necessary investigative actions were immediately carried out.
Currently, the investigation is ongoing and all measures will be taken in accordance with the requirements of the law.