Azerbaijan seeks int'l justice for Garadaghli killings
19 February 2022 10:59 (UTC+04:00)
Human Rights Commissioner Sabina Aliyeva has urged the international community to give legal assessment to Armenia's aggression and ethnic cleansing policy against Azerbaijanis, including the genocide in Garadaghli village.
In her appeal to international agencies on the 30th anniversary of the tragedy in Garadaghli village committed by Armenia against the Azerbaijani civilians, Aliyeva said: "Those who committed this crime against peace and humanity must be brought to the international legal responsibility."
Aliyeva recalled that the Armenian armed forces committed genocide against the civilians in Garadaghli village of Azerbaijan’s Khojavand region on February 17, 1992. As a result of this bloody crime, Garadaghli village was occupied and burned, 118 civilians were taken hostage and 68 of them were brutally killed.
In 2020, a counter-offensive operation was launched to prevent another military aggression against Azerbaijan and to ensure the security of the civilian population. Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia for nearly 30 years were liberated in a short time, and the violated rights of compatriots were restored.
As a result of the war crimes committed by Armenia against Azerbaijan during these military operations, more than 100 civilians, including more than 10 children were killed, more than 450 people were wounded, 12,000 civilian objects, including more than 3,410 houses, 120 multifloored apartments, 512 civilian infrastructure, including apartment buildings and numerous schools, hospitals, and kindergartens, as well as our historic, religious, and cultural monuments were destroyed or severely damaged, she added.